Privacy Policy

Updated June 11, 2020

Protecting your private information is our priority at Bauhinia Wellness. This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data Users of the Web site and/or Services. Bauhinia Wellness attaches great importance to ensuring that your personal data and crawled data are collected, used, processed and erased in accordance with the current applicable regulations as stipulated by local, provincial, national, federal, and other data protection legislation. Protecting your data is a matter of great importance to our company. If you have requests concerning your personal information or any questions please contact us at service@bauhiniawellness.com.




If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Web site and our Services.




Definitions




For purposes of this Privacy Policy references to “Customer” mean a User of the Services.




For purposes of this Privacy Policy references to “us,” “we,” “our,” and/or “Bauhinia Wellness” mean Bauhinia Wellness, a Canadian limited liability company and its subsidiaries, parents, and affiliates.


References to the “Services” mean those consulting services provided by us.




References to the “Web site” mean the Web sites bearing the URL www.bauhiniawellness.com as well as any other site owned and/or operated by or under the Bauhinia Wellness brand.




References to “you,” and/or “User,” mean the User of the Web site and/or the Services.




Agreement to be Bound




The following Data Protection and Privacy Policy Statement governs the collection and use of private information via the Web site and the Services. By accessing the Web site and/or registering for the use of our Services you represent that you have read and understand the Privacy Policy and that you agree to be bound by thereby.




This Privacy Policy may be additionally subject to our Terms of Service for those Customers who use our Services.




Modifications and Changes to the Privacy Policy




We may modify, add to, suspend, or delete the Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion at any time, with such modifications, additions or deletions being effective thirty (30) calendar days following their posting to the Web and emailing a notice to registered Users. Your access of the Web site and/or use of our Services, after modification, addition or deletion of the Privacy Policy Statement shall be deemed to constitute acceptance by you of the modification, addition or deletion.




Collection of your Personal Information




We collect both personally-identifiable information or personal data and non-personally-identifiable information from you. Often, you choose what information to provide to us, but, sometimes, we may require certain information for you to use and for us to provide the Services. Specifically, we collect the following:




Registration & Account Set Up collected via the Web site. In order to register you as a Customer, provide you with support, process your transactions, or allow you to participate in a contest, we will collect personal data, which may include your full name; telephone number; and email address. We also will collect a user name and password.




In addition, you should note that our payment processors may collect and store sensitive financial information, including your credit card number, expiration date, and billing details for those Customers who pay us via credit card. We store the same only as anonymous data and have no access to or control over the sensitive financial information you may provide.




Automated Information. Bauhinia Wellness automatically receives and records information from each User’s browser or your mobile device when you visit the Web site or use certain other Services, such as your IP address in an anonymized fashion or unique device identifier, cookies and data about which pages you visit in order to allow us to operate and provide the Services, and data about the type of device you use to connect to our Services and/or Web site. This information is stored in log files and is collected automatically. We may combine this information from your browser or your mobile device with other information that we or our partners collect about you, including across devices. This information is used to prevent fraud and to keep the Services secure, to analyze and understand how the Services work for our Users, and to provide advertising, including across your devices, and a more personalized experience for members and visitors.




We may also automatically collect device-specific information when you install, access, or use our Services. This information may include information such as the hardware model, operating system information, app version, app usage and debugging information, browser information, IP address, and device identifiers.




Location Information: We may collect information about your use of the Services for advertising, analytics, to serve content and to protect the Services, including your IP address, browser information (including referrers), device information (such as iOS IDFA, IDFV for limited non-advertising purposes, Android AAID, and, when enabled by you, location information provided by your device). We may obtain location information you provide in your profile or your IP address. With your consent, we may also determine location by using other information from your device, such as general location information from GPS or information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device. We may use and store information about your location to provide features and to improve and customize the Services, for example, for our internal analytics and performance monitoring; localization, regional requirements, and policies for the Services; for local content, search results, and recommendations; for mapping services; and (using non-precise location information) marketing. If you have consented to share your precise device location details but would no longer like to continue sharing that information with us, you may revoke your consent to the sharing of that information through the settings on your mobile device. Certain non-precise location services, such as for security and localized policies based on your IP address or submitted address, are critical for the site to function. We will only share your geo-location details with third parties (like our mapping, payments, or, to the extent applicable, advertising providers) in order to provide you with the Services.




Analytics Information: We use data analytics to ensure site functionality and improve the Services. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information that you submit.




Use of your Personal Information




We may use your personally-identifiable information to process transactions; to provide and improve customer service administration; to personalize your User experience; to contact Users via e-mail, SMS text, or telephone; to respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions; to send company news, updates and other related info via our mailing list; and to facilitate registration for and use of our Services .




We may use your non-personally identifiable information to create traffic statistics for our Web site; to create User statistics for our Services; to improve customer service; and to personalize your User experience.




Bauhinia Wellness gives you the choice of providing, editing or removing certain information, as well as choices about how we contact you.




Depending on your location, you may also have certain additional rights with respect to your information, such as: (i) data access and portability (including the right to obtain a copy of your personal data you provided to Bauhinia Wellness); (ii) data correction; (iii) data deletion (including the right to have Bauhinia Wellness delete your personal information, except information we are required to retain, by contacting us); and (iv) withdrawal of consent or objection to processing (including, in limited circumstances, the right to ask Bauhinia Wellness to stop processing your personal data, with some exceptions, by contacting us).




You may also control the receipt of certain types of communications from Bauhinia Wellness. Bauhinia Wellness may send you messages about the Services or your activity. Some of these messages are required, service-related messages for Users (such as transactional messages or legal notices). Other messages are not required, such as newsletters. You can control which optional messages you choose to receive via the unsubscribe link in our emails.




If you no longer wish to use the Services or receive service-related messages (except for legally required notices), then you may close your account.




Sharing Information with Third Parties




Bauhinia Wellness does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.




Bauhinia Wellness may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or provided marketing services. For example, we share data with High Level, our Web site administrator, and Google Analytics and Google Remarketing, whose services we utilize for marketing purposes. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Bauhinia Wellness, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.




Bauhinia Wellness may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Bauhinia Wellness or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Bauhinia Wellness; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Bauhinia Wellness, or the public. Pursuant to the The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Bauhinia Wellness has not sold or disclosed consumers’ personal information to a third party in the preceding 12 months.




Automatically Collected Information




Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Bauhinia Wellness. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Bauhinia Wellness website.




Use of Cookies




The Bauhinia Wellness website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.




One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Bauhinia Wellness pages, or register with Bauhinia Wellness site or services, a cookie helps Bauhinia Wellness to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Bauhinia Wellness website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Bauhinia Wellness features that you customized.




You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Bauhinia Wellness services or websites you visit.




Security of your Personal Information




Bauhinia Wellness secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Bauhinia Wellness uses the following methods for this purpose:


• SSL Protocol


• Vulnerability scanning


• PCI-Scanningf


• S-HTTP




When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.


In addition, access to your data is restricted to need-to-access individuals.




We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed. Please note that non-encrypted communication using email is not secure. Thus, we cannot guarantee data security in email communication and, therefore, recommend using physical mail for confidential information.

Jeslynne Sandhu

Owner of Bauhinia Wellness

Copyright 2020 - Bauhinia Wellness - All Rights Reserved